Private Policy

Playball Wimbledon understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.    Definitions and Interpretation


In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Our Site”    means this website, www.playballwimbledon.com and
“We/Us/Our”    means Playball Wimbledon, a sole trader registered in England; Wimbledon Sports Academy, a limited company registered in England; PBW Milestones, a limited company registered in England;  whose registered addresses are at 56 Haling Park Road, CR2 6NF


2.    Information About Us

2.1    Our Site, www.playballwimbledon.com, is owned and operated by Playball Wimbledon whose registered address is 56 Haling Park Road, London, CR2 6NF

3.    Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.    Data Collected

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following data:
4.1    name;
4.2    child’s name;
4.3    date of birth;
4.4    gender;
4.5     contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
4.6     [IP address (automatically collected);]
4.7    [web browser type and version (automatically collected);]
4.8    [operating system (automatically collected);]
4.9    [a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);]
4.10    [<>.]

5.    How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1    All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see section 6, below.
5.2    We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:
5.2.1    Supplying Our products and services to you
5.2.2    Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you
5.2.3    Responding to communications from you
5.2.4    Supplying you with email alerts, newsletters, notifications, special offers or other information we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
5.2.5     Internal record keeping.
5.3    [With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR text message with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.]

6.    How and Where Do We Store Your Data?


6.1    Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
6.2    It is Playball Wimbledon company policy not to keep any of your financial data on file. Once the booking process is complete the financial information is NOT stored and you will therefore be required to re-enter your payment details at every re-booking stage.
6.3    We use Sage Pay to collect and process transaction information. Please see their security policy on the following link. www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy
6.4    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

6.5    Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7.    Do We Share Your Data? Can we simply put no, as we will not share data?

7.1    [We may share your data with other companies in Our group. This includes [Our subsidiaries] AND/OR [Our holding company and its subsidiaries].]
7.2    We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply [products and] services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
7.3    [We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.]
7.4    In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8.    What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1    We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
8.2    In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will [not] be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. [When contacted you will [not, however,] be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.]

9.    How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1    When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).


10.    Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.    How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Playball Wimbledon
•    56 Haling Park Road
•    South Croydon
•    London
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


12.    Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at bookings@playballwimbledon.com, by telephone on 07919157748. 

13.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.